Yes, it’s been a while since I’ve done one of these Wednesday library posts. In fact, I haven’t done one all year yet. I do often recommend books to others in conversation, or have them recommended to me, and writing about them is a good ways for me to process what I’ve read, so here I am.
I started out the year with the hefty goal of reading 100 books this year. I mean, why not aim high? So have I read 50 books this year? Nope. Not even close. What I have done is read a chapter or two of about 50 books. I think I’ve read about 25 books this year so far. Most people would say that that is still quite a lot, and quite frankly, I agree. I’m reading less and I don’t necessarily believe that this is a bad thing for me. I’ve been listening to podcasts and watching a lot of youtube videos, for better or worse, though I’m inclined toward better, since I’m finding that with the ubiquitousness of books, the quality of the writing in them often appears to have declined. But I digress. What books have I read this year that are worth discussing?
I finally read “Power vs. Force” by David R. Hawkins, it had been mentioned by someone and I had it on my shelf for quite some time - it was one of the lucky books I chose to keep when I moved. It had a strange effect on me, one that my brother also mentioned when I asked if he’d read it. I went on to read two other of his books “Healing & Recovery” and “Letting Go”, the latter I’d attempted as an audiobook a few years ago when struggling with the end of yet another breakup but couldn’t seem to really get. Initially, I was excited at Hawkins’ proposal that one could test for the truth of any matter via muscle testing. I mean, what better way to deprive any conflict of air when both parties felt they had The Truth? G and I tried it out, but found that it required a lot more practice and savvy than it first seemed (it’s easier to use a pendulum). Since then I’ve learned that as I’ve tapped into embodying my intuition, I actually don’t even need the muscle testing, I can trust my clairsentience or, and this is more difficult, my claircognizance. And by embodying and trusting it, this means less figuring it out, less judging it as being judgmental and simply feeling that twist in my gut or hearing that thought in my head as a big stop sign. I don’t have to know why, only that my bodily intelligence will always serve my highest good. If I have a bad feeling about someone or a thought that they are hiding something, I don’t have to judge them as a bad person, only to see that it’s not for me to enter into a dance with them in some way. Again I digress.
Hawkins’ work is known for the “Levels of Consciousness” which I found helpful on the one hand, but also off-putting, as it could lead to some “ultra-spiritual bypassing.” I am usually skeptical of anything that places me in a hierarchy as “better than”…though I do apply Ken Wilber’s Integral Theory to such things (hierarchy does exist in all of nature, and has nothing to do with judgments of better or worse, just an indication of developmental stage). However, I found his discussion of these levels, when thought of as developmental stages, really helpful in determining what frequency I was at, and what I might need to do to change that, if I wanted to.
The biggest takeaway, of course, was his distinction of coming from a place of power as opposed to coming from a place of force. Essentially, when we are in a place of flowing with what is true in any given moment, we are coming from a place of power. When we are out of sync with what is true, we must push our way with force.
As I’ve given more and more of my life over to flowing with what is true - doing more and more of what I’m inspired to do, things that light me up and doing less of what I think I should be doing - I feel more empowered and have seen and felt both small and big shifts. I can feel in my body where I’m pushing and make a different choice. I can see when I need to take action, what action is needed, and have less anxiety or need to “figure it out” by collecting data from the outside (I have all the data in my body and environment; I will receive it when I need it). I have more patience. Life is becoming easier and more joyful.
So, yes, I highly recommend “Power vs. Force.” It made such an impact on me, that G even read it.
I won’t bore you with long reviews of other books, but will list some below with notes:
“Real Magic” by Dean Radin: one of my intentions this year was to learn Magic (yes, the spells kind), and Radin is a para-psychological scientist who applies the scientific method rigorously to claims of psi. Fascinating book and sent me in some directions to learn more about remote viewing and lucid dreaming/dream yoga (and I had my first lucid dream some weeks ago).
“Cured” by Jeffrey Rediger: as I’ve healed from my own injuries and various illness, some chronic, specifically a mild traumatic brain injury, I’ve come to recognize the role that the mind and belief has in healing. Rediger is a Medical Doctor who applies as much rigor as possible to claims of spontaneous healing, so this book is great for the skeptical. I found it inspiring to find that I’m not the only one who believes that simply changing your mindset can heal you.
“Ariadne” by Jennifer Saint: a novel about Ariadne, the heroine of the story of Theseus and the Minotaur. I’d read “Circe” by Madeleine Miller, so I’m sucker for any books about the women in the stories of greek heroic myths. This one lived up to my expectations.
“The Man in the High Castle” by Phillip K Dick: my mother-in-law mentioned there was a show based on the book, and rather than watch it, I decided to read the book. I was a little disappointed with the ending, but overall, it was a fascinating proposition: that Japan and Germany won WW2 and what the world looked like in the decade or so afterward. I will always love a dystopian novel.
Books I’ve started and am in various stages of reading:
Helena Blavatsky’s “Isis Unveiled” Vol. 1 (because I want a challenge and the bragging rights! ha!)
“The Science of Mind” by Ernest Holmes
“The Righteous Mind” by Jonathan Haidt (also wrote “The Coddling of the American Mind” which is also on my short list)
Starhawk’s “Truth or Dare”
“Callings” by Gregg Levoy
“The Myth of Normal” by Gabor Mate (I’ve read all his books except this one, the man’s a genius)
The book I’m the most immersed in right now:
“Womb Awakenings” by Azra Bertrand and Seren Bertrand
What are you reading, and why? I’d love to hear!